Raptor Center v. Lane County Assessor, Tc-Md 101269b (or.tax 9-12-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] The remaining point of *Page 5 contention between the parties is whether Plaintiff satisfies the requirements of OAR 150-307.130-(A)(3)(d)(C).2 Defendant acknowledges that Plaintiff does not charge a fee to care for the birds. Defendant questions whether Plaintiff's visitors "receive the same treatment irrespective of their ability to pay," and whether Plaintiff charges its visitors a reduced admission fee if they are poor or indigent. OAR 150-307.130-(A)(3)(d)(C)(ii), (iv).

    II. ANALYSIS
    Under ORS 307.030, all real property in Oregon is taxable unless specifically exempted. ORS 307.030 states, "(1) All real property within this state * * * except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion." Plaintiff seeks exemption under ORS 307.130 as a charitable organization. ORS 307.130 provides in relevant part: