Wood v. Lane County Assessor, Tc-Md 080675c (or.tax 2-26-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Plaintiff testified that his farm income comes primarily from bartering and represents the imputed value of farm products grown on the property. Plaintiff has not filed federal farm schedules (Schedule F) reporting his farm income, nor apparently did he include income from farming elsewhere on his federal or state income tax returns. *Page 3

    II. ANALYSIS
    Under ORS 308A.062(1), 1 "[a]ny land that is within an exclusive farm use zone and that is used exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment under ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128." The term "farm use" is defined in ORS 308A.056(1) "the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by [raising and selling crops, livestock, poultry, dairying, etc.]."

    The definition includes two primary requirements. First, the land must be "current[ly] employ[ed]" in one or more of the statutorily enumerated farming activities. ORS 308A.056(1).