Alberts Development v. Lane County, Tc-Md 100522 (or.tax 12-12-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] Voronaeff testified that he does not think the values concluded by Defendant are close to the values that the subject lots would have sold for on January 1, 2009. (See Def's Ex A.)

    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject lots for the 2009-10 tax year. "Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments." Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citingGangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 Or. Tax 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), 5 which states,

    "Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed *Page 13 seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

    The Oregon Supreme Court in First Interstate Bank v. Dept. ofRev. held that "each property [in a subdivision] must be individually assessed to ascertain the true cash value of the properties[.]" 306 Or 450, 452, 760 P2d 880 (1988).