Draznin v. Clackamas County Assessor, Tc-Md 091495d (or.tax 1-13-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] ORS 311.555 requires property owners to "keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation." Plaintiffs argue that they fulfilled their statutory duty to keep the county informed of their "true and correct address" when they recorded a bill of sale at or around the *Page 4 time they purchased the subject property, clearly setting forth where tax statements should be addressed. Plaintiffs still reside at the address shown on the bill of sale.

    ORS 311.565 provides that if the tax collector fails to "keep true and correct addresses," the tax collector "shall [be] subject * * * to any damages sustained by any person injured by the failure of the tax collector to keep the addresses or to give the notice." Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to "keep [a] true and correct" address for them. There is no dispute that property tax statements for tax years 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, and 2008-09 were not sent to Plaintiffs.