Matter of J.W. , 2013 MT 201 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 41-3-602, MCA. These provisions are
    only operative when “there has been a determination that a child is abused or neglected,
    as defined in 41-3-102.” Section 41-3-602, MCA. “Abused and neglected” is defined as:
    “(i) actual physical or psychological harm to the child; (ii) substantial risk of physical or
    psychological harm to a child; or (iii) abandonment.” Section 41-3-102(7), MCA. If a
    child is “abused or neglected,” the court is authorized to terminate the parent-child
    relationship if it finds that any of the criteria enumerated in § 41-3-609(1), MCA, exist.
    11
    In re A.H.D., 
    2008 MT 57
    , ¶ 17, 
    341 Mont. 494
    , 
    178 P.3d 131
    ; In re K.J.B., 
    2007 MT 216
    , ¶ 25, 
    339 Mont. 28
    , 
    168 P.3d 629
    . Section 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA, permits the
    termination of the parent-child relationship when “the parent has subjected a child to any
    of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through 2(e)[.]” Section 41-3-423(2)(e),
    MCA, in turn permits termination when the parent has “had parental rights to the child’s
    sibling or other child of the parent involuntarily terminated and the circumstances related