Zhang v. Superior Court , 57 Cal. 4th 364 ( 2013 )
[…] Superior Court (1990) 
    220 Cal. App. 3d 1592
    , 1598 (Maler) [first party action; “plaintiffs cannot circumvent
    [Moradi-Shalal‟s] ban by bootstrapping an alleged violation of section 790.03
    onto Business and Professions Code section 17200 so as to state a cause of action
    under section 1861.03”5].)
    In Rubin v. Green (1993) 
    4 Cal. 4th 1187
     (Rubin), we relied by way of
    analogy on these Court of Appeal opinions. At issue in Rubin was whether
    injunctive relief was available under the UCL for conduct protected by the
    litigation privilege (Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (b)). (Rubin, at p. 1193.) We decided
    5      Section 1861.03, added in 1988 by Proposition 103, provides in relevant
    part: “The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California
    applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, the . . . unfair
    business practices laws.” (§ 1861.03, subd. (a).)
    8
    it was not, given the absolute nature of that privilege. We referred to Industrial
    Indemnity, Safeco, and Maler as cases where “implied private rights of action