Allen v. Lakeside Neighborhood Planning Committee , 371 Mont. 310 ( 2013 )
[…] that voiding the Commissioners’ adoption of the LNP is not an appropriate remedy.
    ¶31    Lastly, we conclude the District Court did not err in concluding that LNPC was
    not an “agency” whose decisions could be voided under §§ 2-3-114 and -213, MCA. An
    “agency” is defined, with certain inapplicable exceptions, as “any board, bureau,
    commission, department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized
    by law to make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts . . . .” Section
    2-3-102(1), MCA. Section 2-3-114, MCA, provides that “the district courts of the state
    have jurisdiction to set aside an agency decision . . . .” and § 2-3-213, MCA, states “Any
    decision made in violation of 2-3-203 may be declared void by a district court having
    jurisdiction. A suit to void a decision must be commenced within 30 days of the date on