City of Coconut Creek v. Broward Cty. Bd. , 430 So. 2d 959 ( 1983 )
[…] They further assert that the only purpose of recording plats is "to serve to establish the identity of all lands shown, section 177.021, Florida Statutes (1981); and to inform the public, especially innocent purchasers, of facts regarding the property." Coffman v. James, 177 So.2d 25, 30 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965). However, this view fails to take into account the rest of the statutory definition, "being a complete exact representation of the subdivision of and other information in compliance with the requirement of all applicable sections of this chapter and of any local ordinances... ." § 177.031(14). Section 177.011 states that the platting statute establishes only minimum requirements to regulate and control the platting of lands and "does not exclude additional provisions or regulations by local ordinance, laws or regulations." The municipalities rely for their view on the Plat Act of 1953 which was superseded, to the extent of any inconsistencies, by the Broward County Charter in 1975. It also appears that the municipalities' narrow construction of the purpose of platting requirements was implicitly rejected in Kass