Ferry v. Ferry , 444 So. 2d 797 ( 1984 )
[…] In Re Merritt, 391 So.2d 440 (La.1980).

    The Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure defines contempt thusly:

    "A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority."

    La.C.C.P. Art. 221. This Article further delineates two kinds of contempt, i.e., direct and constructive.

    Constructive contempt of court encompasses all contempt actions except direct contempt. For our consideration in the instant case, La.C.C.P. Art. 224 sets forth acts which constitute constructive contempt of court, including:

    "* * * *

    (2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court ...."

    Under this provision "wilful disobedience means an act or failure to act that is done intentionally, knowingly, and purposely, without justifiable excuse." Nelson v. Nelson, 421 So.2d 366, 368 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1982).