Department of Revenue v. Skop , 383 So. 2d 678 ( 1980 )
[…] Numerous statutory provisions require a publication to be sold and to have a second class mailing permit in order to qualify for certain privileges. For example, Section 50.011, Florida Statutes, (1977) provides that legal publications can be placed in a "newspaper printed and published periodically once a week or oftener ... entered or qualified to be admitted or entered as second-class matter at a post office in the county where published, for sale to the public generally, available to the public generally ..." Sec. 165.031, Florida Statutes, (1977) defines "newspaper of general circulation" as those publications "... which are readily available for purchase by all inhabitants in the area of circulation, but does not include ... a newspaper that is given away primarily to distribute advertising." The excerpt of the postal service manual stipulated into evidence below, clearly shows that a publication which is given away and not sold does not qualify for second-class mailing privileges, neither can it qualify if more than 75% of its copy is devoted to advertising in more than one half of