Mezroub v. Capella , 702 So. 2d 562 ( 1997 )
[…] On January 23, 1996, Mr. Mezroub filed this action against Mr. Capella in Sarasota County. The action was filed within Florida's four-year statute of limitations, but after the expiration of Georgia's two-year limitation period. See Ga.Code Ann. § 9-3-33 (1993). The initial complaint did not allege the parties' contacts with Florida. The trial court allowed Mr. Mezroub to amend his complaint to allege all of the above-described facts, and then dismissed the complaint with prejudice on the basis of section 95.10, which states:

    When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action be cause of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.

    Section 95.10 was first enacted in 1872 and was last amended in 1974. See ch. 1869, § 18, Laws of Fla. (1872); ch. 74-382, § 5, Laws of Fla.