S. Cent. Bell Tel. Co. v. Sewerage and Water Bd. , 652 So. 2d 1090 ( 1995 )
[…] Terrebonne Consolidated Government, 615 So. 2d 289, 292 (La.1993). The jurisprudence is clear that an excavator has a legal duty to inform himself of the location of underground cables. South Cent. Bell Telephone Co. v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., supra; South Cent. Bell Tel. Co. v. Southern Excavation, Inc., 401 So. 2d 468 (La.App. 2d Cir.1981); Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Roy Cook & Sons, Inc., 218 So. 2d 404 (La.App. 2d Cir.1969).

    The trial judge determined as a matter of law that SWB's failure to notify Bell of its proposed excavations violated the provisions of La.R.S. 40:1749.11 et seq., the "Louisiana Underground Utilities and Facilities Damage Prevention Law." La.R.S. 40:1749.11 B. sets forth Louisiana's public policy to promote "the protection of property, workmen, and citizens in the immediate vicinity of an underground facility or utility from damage, death, or injury and to promote the health and well-being of the community by preventing the interruption of essential services which may result from ... damage to, underground facilities or utilities." La.R.S. 40:1749.13 requires excavators such as SWB to serve at least 48 hours' telephonic notice of intent to excavate to a regional notification center serving the area in which the proposed excavation is to take place.