Bonel v. State , 651 So. 2d 774 ( 1995 )
[…] State v. King, 282 So. 2d 162 (Fla. 1973); Wright v. State, 600 So. 2d 1248 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992); Bragenzer *776 v. State, 582 So. 2d 142 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991). Statutes of limitation in criminal cases are to be liberally construed in favor of the accused. Reino v. State, 352 So. 2d 853 (Fla. 1977); State v. Mack, 637 So. 2d 18 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).

    A prosecution for burglary of a dwelling, which is a second degree felony, must be commenced within three years after it is committed. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991). A prosecution is commenced, under section 775.15(5), Florida Statutes (1991), "when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." The word "executed" has been construed as meaning the completion of service on the defendant. State v. Fields, 505 So. 2d 1336 (Fla. 1987).