Ross v. STOUFFER HOTEL CO.(HAWAII) , 72 Haw. 350 ( 1991 )
[…] According to the affidavit of Wade Lord, he, Lord, was the manager of the fitness spa, directly supervised appellant and his wife, knew that they had cohabited, and knew of their marriage even before it took place.

    A little over a year later, on August 24,1987, Stouffer Hotels acquired the hotel and, on October 16, 1987, made a decision to enforce the no-spouse rule against appellant.

    The rule allowed either party to transfer out of the department but they declined to do so. Appellant was therefore terminated. Appellant brings this action claiming that his termination violated HRS § 378-2, which provides in pertinent part:

    It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
    (1) For an employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of race, sex, *352age, religion, color, ancestry, physical handicap, marital status, or arrest and court record[.]

    Appellant argues that he was terminated because of his marital status.