Chisolm v. Eakes , 573 So. 2d 764 ( 1990 )
[…] This motion was overruled, and this appeal was perfected.

    II.

    Sandra Chisolm argues that the verdict of non-paternity was against the overwhelming weight of the evidence and that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury verdict. Because there is conflicting testimony concerning the critical dates of conception, the principal controversy concerns the weight to be given the results of the HLA blood tests.

    The chancery court has the authority, on motion of the plaintiff, defendant, or itself, to order blood tests in a paternity case. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-9-21 (Supp. 1988). Miss. Code Ann. § 93-9-27 (Supp. 1988) provides:

    If the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly. If an expert concludes that the blood or other tests show the probability of paternity, such evidence shall be admitted.

    This Court has recognized HLA testing as a "recent scientific development which has advanced the role of blood and tissue type testing in paternity cases." Baker by Williams v. Williams, 503 So.2d 249, 253 (Miss. 1987).