NATIONAL EQUITY RECOVERY SERVS. v. Williams , 962 So. 2d 977 ( 2007 )
[…] On April 23, 2007, Williams filed an Owner's Claim for Mortgage Foreclosure Surplus with the trial court in which she attested that she did not owe any money on any mortgage on the property, and that she had not assigned her right to the surplus funds.[3] On that same day, the trial court entered an Order Granting Issuance of Surplus Funds to Defendant, Frances Williams (the "Order"), and a check in the amount of $43,623.20 was issued to Williams.[4] NERS petitions for review of the Order.

    Section 45.032, Florida Statutes (2006), entitled Disbursement of Surplus Funds After Judicial Sale, reads, in relevant part:

    (2) There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim. A person claiming a legal right to the surplus as an assignee of the rights of the owner of record must prove to the court that such person is entitled to the funds. At any hearing regarding such entitlement, the court shall consider the factors set forth in s. 45.033 in determining whether an assignment is sufficient to overcome the presumption. It is the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the common law rule that surplus proceeds in a foreclosure case are the property of the owner of the property on the date of the foreclosure sale.
    (3) During the 60 days after the clerk issues a certificate of disbursements, the clerk shall hold the surplus pending a court order.
    * * *
    (b) If any person other than the owner of record claims an interest in the proceeds during the 60-day period or if the owner of record files a claim for the surplus but acknowledges that one or more other persons may be entitled to part or all of the surplus, the court shall set an evidentiary hearing to determine entitlement to the surplus. At the evidentiary hearing, an equity assignee has the burden of proving that he or she is entitled to some or all of the surplus funds. The court may grant summary judgment to a subordinate lienholder prior to or at the evidentiary hearing. The court shall consider the factors in s. 45.033 when hearing a claim that any person other than a subordinate lienholder or the owner of record is entitled to the surplus funds.

    (emphasis added).