Gramiger v. Crowley , 660 P.2d 1279 ( 1983 )
[…] Section 9.3 of the Pitkin County Zoning Code has no application to the facts of this *1282case.2 Section 9.3 authorizes the board of county commissioners to review only building and sign permits. The record is silent as to any provisions of law authorizing the commissioners to pass upon excavation and grading permits.

    B.

    The court of appeals next suggests that the petitioner could have obtained administrative relief from the Pitkin County Board of Adjustment. The General Assembly has authorized the creation of boards of adjustment. Section 30-28-118(1), C.R.S.1973, the statute then in effect, granted to the Pitkin County Board of Adjustment the following authority:

    “Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved by his inability to obtain a building permit or by the decision of any administrative officer or agency based upon or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the zoning resolution.”

    The enabling statute limits the authority of the board of adjustment to questions involving building permits and decisions made by officials in the course of administering or enforcing the zoning resolution. The statute is silent on the issue of excavation and grading permits.