State v. Sargent , 110 Or. App. 194 ( 1991 )
[…] We have held that possession can be actual or constructive. “Constructive possession” occurs when a person knowingly exercises control or the right to control the illegal substance. State v. Saude, 95 Or App 428, 769 P2d 784 (1989). Mere presence in the quarters of others where contraband is found is not sufficient to permit an inference of possession. State v. Myers, 55 Or App 370, 637 P2d 1360 (1981); State v. Coria, 39 Or App 507, 592 P2d 1057, rev den 286 Or 449 (1979); State v. Nehl, 19 Or App 590, 528 P2d 555 (1974).

    ORS 161.405 provides:

    “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”

    This court has had cases about subparagraphs (e) and (f). See, e.g., State v. Aguilar, supra, 96 Or App at 510; State v. Boyd, 92 Or App 51, 756 P2d 1276, rev den 307 Or 77 (1988). However, the parties do not cite, and we are unable to find, any case construing subparagraph (g).