State v. Sterner , 124 Or. App. 439 ( 1993 )
[…] *443Here, it is unrefuted that defendant has absconded from probation and is a “fugitive from justice.” A criminal defendant should not be able to enjoy the benefits of the law while unlawfully avoiding its rigor. Accordingly, we adhere to our exercise of our discretion dismissing his appeal.

    Reconsideration allowed; order of dismissal adhered to.

    ORS 138.020 provides:

    “Either the state or the defendant may as a matter of right appeal from a judgment in a criminal action in the cases prescribed in ORS 138.010 to 138.310, and not otherwise.”

    ORS 138.040 provides, in part:

    “Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a district or circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(3).”

    At the time, 1 Oregon Laws, Section 1606 (Olson 1920), provided:

    “An appeal to the supreme court may be taken by the defendant from a judgment on a conviction in a circuit court * *

    Section 1608 provided: