Western Stockgrowers Ass'n v. Edwards , 126 Idaho 939 ( 1995 )
[…] The record does not, however, contain any such request nor any order denying it. Like the burden normally placed on appellants, a cross-appellant bears the burden of establishing a record and presenting it on appeal to substantiate his or her claim. Melton v. Lehmann, 118 Idaho 61, 64-65, 794 P.2d 650, 653-54 (Ct.App.1990). In the absence of such documentation, we will not presume error. Thus, we will not consider Edwards' claim for attorney fees below.

    Edwards also seeks attorney fees on appeal. Under I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1), a court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party where it finds that "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." This code section also applies to cases on appeal. Troche v. Gier, 118 Idaho 740, 800 P.2d 136 (Ct.App.1990). Having reviewed the evidence and arguments on appeal, we conclude that the appeal was not brought frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.