Stockton v. Sheriff, Clark County , 87 Nev. 94 ( 1971 )
[…] Oberle v. Fogliani, 82 Nev. 428, 420 P.2d 251 (1966); Hill v. Sheriff, 85 Nev. 234, 452 P.2d 918 (1969); State v. Austin, Nev., 482 P.2d 284, filed February 26, 1971. The appellant might have been entitled to apply for a writ of habeas corpus if the state had willfully disregarded his rights, however, such relief was waived when it was not requested. His objection to the granting, on November 5, 1969, of the state's motion for a continuance did not preserve his right to raise on this appeal, the state's failure to comply with DCR 21. Cf. Oberle v. Fogliani, supra.

    [2] NRS 171.102: "The complaint is a written statement of the essential facts constituting the public offense charged. It shall be made upon oath before a magistrate or a notary public."