In Re Honorable Davis , 113 Nev. 1204 ( 1997 )
[…] We conclude that appellant’s separation of powers argument is meritless.

    Even though the ballot question explanation stated the purpose of the amendment was designed to add justices of the peace and municipal judges to the ambit of Commission authority, the explanation does not have the force of law.

    We would note that the prohibitions against ex post facto laws generally are not implicated by non-criminal proceedings such as these.

    Pursuant to ARJD 26, “the respondent [judge] must be accorded due process of law.”

    NRS 11.190(4)(b) imposes a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to a person or the state, or both, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.”