State v. Superior Court , 82 Ariz. 237 ( 1957 )
[…] Thus, the State asks that the 1956 order of respondent court be annulled. On the other hand, respondents, in moving to dismiss the application for writ of certiorari, contend that:

    (a) the 1930 judgment was a nullity and, having been entered without jurisdiction, it could be vacated and set aside at any time;

    (b) the remedy of certiorari is not available to petitioner because the State had a right under A.R.S. § 13-1712, subd. 5, to appeal from “an order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state.” Reliance is had upon our certiorari statute, A.R.S. § 12-2001, which reads in part as follows :

    “The writ of certiorari may be granted * * * ¿n cases -when an jn_ ferior tribunal * * * has exceeded *240its jurisdiction and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, a plain, speedy and adequate remedy.”