Southern Pacific Co. v. ARIZONA CORPORATION COM'N , 98 Ariz. 339 ( 1965 )
[…] Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. v. Manning, 186 U.S. 238, 22 S.Ct. 881, 46 L.Ed. 1144.

    Respondents assert that authority for its interference with the company’s decision to eliminate an .interstate train is to be found in A.R.S. § 40-367. Subsections A, B and C provide:

    “A. No change shall be made by any public service corporation in any rate, fare, toll, rental, charge or classification, or in any rule, regulation or contract relating to or affecting any rate, toll, fare, rental, charge, classifi*344cation or service, or in any privilege or facility, except after thirty days notice to the commission and to the public as provided in this chapter.
    “B. Notice shall be given by filing with the commission and keeping open for public inspection new schedules stating plainly the change to be made in the schedules then in force, and the time when, the change will go into effect.