Southern Pacific Co. v. ARIZONA CORPORATION COM'N , 98 Ariz. 339 ( 1965 )
[…] Public Service Commission, Ky, 259 S.W.2d 8; State ex rel. North Carolina Utilities Commission v. Western Carolina Telephone Co., 260 N.C. 369, 132 S.E. 2d 873; New York Edison Co. v. Maltbie, 271 N.Y. 103, 2 N.E.2d 277; Erie Lighting Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 131 Pa.Super. 190, 198 A. 901; Colonial Light and Power Co. v. Creaser, 87 Vt. 451, 89 A. 472. We do not construe A.R.S. § 40-324 as authorizing the Commission to enter an order without a *348hearing at which 'a 'party may introduce evidence and have a decision according to law.

    The Commission urges that A. R.S. § 40-202 supplies the necessary authority to support its General Order No. U-8. A.R.S. § 40-202 provides:

    “A. The commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.”

    Clearly this statute does' no more than confirm that which the Commission already possessed under the Constitution; namely, the general right to supervise and regulate public service corporations.