Becker v. Johnston , 67 Cal. 2d 163 ( 1967 )
[…] Johnston has shown the existence of a dangerous condition under section 835 and related sections.5 Section 835 requires that she establish (1) dangerous condition of public property which (2) proximately contributed to her injury and which (3) created a reasonably foreseeable risk of such injury, and (4) that either (a) a negligent or wrongful act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition, or (b) the county had notice of the dangerous condition under section 835.26 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken protective measures. Although section 830, subdivision (a), defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a subtantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such propety or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foresee*172able that it will be used,” (see also § 830.2)7 we believe that a reasonable person could conclude that the Y intersection here involved created a substantial risk of injury to one using it in the manner of Mrs. Johnston.