Becker v. Johnston , 67 Cal. 2d 163 ( 1967 )
[…] Section 830.4: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory ¡traffic control signals, stop, signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described' by the. Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway-markings as. described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.”' . Section 830.8: “Neither a public entity- nor a. public employee is liable under this chapter foi: an,injury caused by the failure to provide traffic! or warning signals,. signs; - markings- or devices described in the Vehicle Code.- Nothing in -this, section exonerates- a public, entity or