Wied v. TRCM, LLC , 698 So. 2d 685 ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court heard Wied's petition for preliminary injunction and TRCM's exception of prematurity together. The court denied the request for preliminary injunction, and sustained TRCM's exception of prematurity. Wied unsuccessfully sought supervisory writs. He now appeals devolutively.

    Discussion: Requirement of arbitration

    La.R.S. 9:4201 provides:

    A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

    The failure of a party to arbitrate in accordance with the terms of an agreement may be raised either through a dilatory exception of prematurity demanding dismissal of the suit or by a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitration. Folkland v.