Taormino v. Denny , 1 Cal. 3d 679 ( 1970 )
[…] Henson (1948) 31 Cal.2d 368, 372 [188 P.2d 745].)

    Code of Civil Procedure section 321: “In every action for the recovery of real property, or the possession thereof, the person establishing a legal title to the property is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law, and the occupation of the property by any other person is deemed to have been under and in subordination to the legal title, unless it appear that the property has been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for five years before the commencement of the action.”

    Civil Code section 1007: “Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of *687Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription. . . .”

    Civil Code section 845: “The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right of way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair.

    “If the easement is owned by more than one person, or is attached to parcels of land under different ownership, the cost of maintaining it in repair shall be shared by each owner of the easement or the owners of the parcels of land, as the case may be, pursuant to the terms of any agreement entered into by the parties for that purpose. In the absence of an agreement, the cost shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.

    “In the absence of an agreement, any owner of the easement, or any owner of land to which the easement is attached, may apply to the superior court where the right of way is located for the appointment of an impartial arbitrator to apportion such cost.