Harrell v. State , 647 So. 2d 1016 ( 1994 )
[…] The officer who was called to the scene testified that eyewitness Clemons had described the robber as wearing an orange shirt and brown pants. The officer also testified that the victim gave a similar description. In addition, the officer was permitted to testify that a Mr. Robinson, who was not called to testify at trial, gave him a description of the robber which was similar to that given by the victim and Clemons. Defendant objected to all of the officer's testimony about identification as hearsay.

    Section 90.801(2), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

    (2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:
    (a) Inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition;
    (b) Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication; or
    (c) One of identification of a person made after perceiving him. (Emphasis added).

    The identification statements of the victim and witness Clemons to the officer were not inadmissible as hearsay, since they *1018 testified at trial. However, the identification testimony of witness Robinson was inadmissible because Robinson did not testify at trial.