Dimmick v. State , 473 P.2d 616 ( 1970 )
[…] Given the intentional and advised refusal of the police to grant Herman’s in-custody request for assistance of counsel, I would hold under this court’s supervisory powers that his testimony should have been excluded and would therefore reverse appellant’s conviction and grant a new trial.

    . AS 12.45.020 provides:

    Conviction on testimony of accomplice and corroboration. A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence which tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the crime or the circumstances of the commission.

    . Oxenberg v. State, 362 P.2d 893 (Alaska 1961).

    . Id. at 897.

    . Appellant’s counsel on this appeal was not his trial counsel.

    . The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part: