City of Portland v. Smith , 314 Or. 178 ( 1992 )
[…] B. THE MEANING AND EFFECT OF THE URBAN RENEWAL PROVISION

    That brings us to the urban renewal provision, Article IX, section lc. The legislature first passed laws in 1957, materially unchanged to the present, authorizing the creation of local urban renewal agencies and generally authorizing them to incur debt and issue bonds. See ORS 457.130 (1957), renumbered ORS 457.035 (creating urban renewal agencies); ORS 457.190(1) (1957) (authorizing an urban renewal agency to “borrow money * * * from any sources, public or private, for the purposes of undertaking and carrying out urban renewal projects”). The 1957 legislature also referred a constitutional amendment to the voters, which failed at the polls in 1958. The identical measure was referred by the 1959 legislature and was enacted at the general election in 1960, Article IX, section lc (the urban renewal provision).