East Diamond Head Ass'n v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Honolulu , 52 Haw. 518 ( 1971 )
[…] In this case we subscribe to Professor Davis’ common sense position on standing requirements:

    “Complexities about standing are barriers to justice; in removing the barriers the emphasis should be on the needs of justice. One whose legitimate interest is in fact injured by illegal action of an agency or officer should have standing because justice requires that such a party should have a chance to show that the action that hurts his interest is illegal.” Davis, The Liberalized Law of Standing, 37 U. of Chi. L. Rev. 450 (1970) at 473.

    H.B.C.P. Rule 24, “Intervention.”

    HRS § 91-1 (1968) defines “contested case” as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 4952

Citation Numbers: 479 P.2d 796, 52 Haw. 518

Judges: Richardson, C.J., Abe, Levinson and Kobayashi, Jj., and Kabutan, Circuit Judge, in Place of Marumoto, J., Disqualified

Filed Date: 1/20/1971

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023