East Diamond Head Ass'n v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Honolulu , 52 Haw. 518 ( 1971 )
[…] Remanded below for trial.

    See Dalton v. City and County of Honolulu, 51 Haw. 400, 462 P.2d 199 (1969).

    Charter of the City and County of Honolulu, Section 5-515 provides in part:

    <!***«
    “3. Prior to the granting of any variance the zoning board of appeals shall hold a public hearing thereon at which interested persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be published at least ten days prior to such hearing in a daily newspaper of general circulation in the city.”

    HRS § 91-2, “Public Information,” provides in part:

    “(a) In addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency shall:
    * * * *
    (2) Adopt rules of practice, setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available, and including a description of all forms and instructions used by the agency.”

    Zoning Board of Appeals, Planning Department, City and County of Honolulu, “Rules Relating to Administrative Procedure” (1962, as amended through July 3,1969).