State v. Jones , 128 Ariz. 378 ( 1981 )
[…] Sess. Laws, Ch. 142, § 179 provides:

    C. The provisions of this act do not apply to or govern the construction of and punishment for any offense committed before the effective date of this act, or the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense. Such an offense must be construed *381 and punished according to the provisions of law existing at the time of the commission thereof in the same manner as if this act had not been enacted.

    Also, A.R.S. § 1-246 provides:

    When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.

    See State v. Seip, 128 Ariz. 56, 623 P.2d 845 (1980)[4]; State v. Williams, 125 Ariz. 438, 610 P.2d 72 (App. 1980); State v. Scrivner, 125 Ariz. 508, 611 P.2d 95 (App. 1979); State v. Brown, 123 Ariz. 406, 599 P.2d 859 (App. 1979).