State v. Shumway , 291 Or. 153 ( 1981 )
[…] a* ****>>

    It also provides: “(5) * * * a person convicted of murder shall be punished by imprisonment for life * *

    In 1977 the legislature created the crime of “aggravated murder.” ORS 163.095 provides:

    “As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, ‘aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
    “(l)(a) The defendant committed the murder pursuant to an agreement that he receive money or other thing of value for commiting the murder.
    “(b) The defendant solicited another to commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of value for committing the murder.
    “(c) The defendant committed murder after having been convicted of murder as defined in ORS 163.115.
    “(d) The defendant committed murder by means of bombing.
    “(2)(a) The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to the performance of the victim’s official duties in the justice system:
    “(A) A police officer as defined in subsection (5) of ORS 181.610;
    “(C) A member of the Oregon State Police;
    “(D) A judicial officer as defined in ORS 1.210;
    “(E) A juror or witness in a criminal proceeding;
    “(F) An employe or officer of a court of justice; or
    “(G) A member of the State Board of Parole.
    *159“(b) The defendant was confined in a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was other- wise in custody when the murder occurred.
    “(c) There was more than one murder victim.
    “(d) The defendant personally committed the homicide in the course or in the furtherance of the crime of robbery in any degree, kidnapping or arson in the first degree, any sexual offense specified in this chapter, or in immediate flight therefrom.
    “(e) The defendant committed murder after having been convicted of manslaughter as defined in ORS 163.118.”

    ORS 163.105 provides: