Haney v. City Court in & for the City of Empire , 779 P.2d 1312 ( 1989 )
[…] B.

    Second, we must decide whether the district court correctly rejected Haney’s *1315argument that the definition of motor vehicle as interpreted by the district court is unconstitutional as applied to him.3

    The Model Traffic Code uses the definition of motor vehicle found in the Colorado Revised Statutes: a motor vehicle is “any self-propelled vehicle which is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and which is generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways.” § 42-1-102(46), 17 C.R.S. (1984) (emphasis added). “Vehicle” is defined as “any device which is capable of moving itself, or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks” with certain exclusions not relevant here.4 § 42-1-102(88), 17 C.R.S. (1984).