State v. Kizer , 308 Or. 238 ( 1989 )
[…] *243The Commentary cited by the state explained that the new forgery statute adopted the rule stated in Daugharty v. Gladden, 217 Or 567, 341 P2d 1069 (1959), cert den 361 US 867 (1959), that existing Oregon law, OCLA 23-560, “clearly state[d] but a single crime which may be committed by committing forgery or uttering, or both, as these crimes were known to the common law.” Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, 159 (1970 ed) (emphasis added).

    Another way to state the proposition is that when ORS 165.007 defined the “single crime” of forgery as making or uttering an instrument, the terms “falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or utters a written instrument which the person knows to be forged” constituted a single “provision” for purposes of ORS 161.062, only made easier to read by inserting the letters (a) and (b).