People v. Ford , 45 Cal. 3d 431 ( 1988 )
[…] Such is not and cannot be the law.”

    It is still the law that a witness does not have an unqualified right to exercise the privilege against self-incrimination, and unless the question clearly calls for an incriminating answer the witness who has asserted the privilege bears the burden of satisfying the court that an answer would have a tendency to incriminate the witness. Section 404 allocates the burden: “Whenever the proffered evidence is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person *441claiming the privilege.”6 When the privilege has been asserted, the court determines whether its exercise is proper. “In this state, as in every other state so far as we can find, the witness is not the final judge of his right to exercise the privilege.