People v. Ford , 45 Cal. 3d 431 ( 1988 )
[…] People v. Ford , 45 Cal. 3d 431 ( 1988 )


Menu:
  • Opinion

    EAGLESON, J.

    Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 913 states: “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”1