State v. Arnariak , 941 P.2d 154 ( 1997 )
[…] The MMPA is designed to protect marine mammals “to the greatest extent feasible.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361. “The purpose of this legislation is to prohibit the harassing, catching and killing of marine animals....” H.R.Rep. No. 92-707, at 11 (1971), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4144, 4144.4 The text of the act identifies as its “major objective” the prevention of stocks of marine mammals from diminishing “beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part....” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2). The act also recognizes the need “to protect essential habitats, including the rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance for each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man’s actions.... ” Id.