State v. Arnariak , 941 P.2d 154 ( 1997 )
[…] See State v. Arnariak, 893 P.2d 1273, 1274 (Alaska App.1995). Ml charges are violations of 5 AAC 92.066.

    The Arnariaks moved for the dismissal of these charges, arguing that the regulation on which they are based was preempted by the federal Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1407. Id. The MMPA prohibits the taking of marine mammals and provides that “[n]o State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any species ... of marine mammal within the State.” 16 U.S.C. § 1379(a). The MMPA exempts certain Maska Natives from the act when they harvest marine mammals for certain purposes. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(b) (“[T]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to the taking of any marine mammal by any Indian, Meut, or Eskimo who resides in Maska and who dwells on the coast of the North Pacific Ocean or the Arctic Ocean if such taking — (1) is for subsistence purposes; or (2) is done for purposes of creating and selling authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing_”).

    The district court granted the Arnariaks’ motion to dismiss. The court of appeals affirmed. Arnariak, 893 P.2d at 1277. We granted the State’s petition for hearing and now reverse.