Tulsa Tribune Co. v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission , 768 P.2d 891 ( 1989 )
[…] Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes requires an annual franchise tax assessment “upon every corporation ... organized under the laws of this State.” 68 O.S.1981 § 1203. Oklahoma franchise taxes “become due and payable on the 1st day of each year ...” 68 O.S.1981 § 1208(c). This annual assessment is a privilege tax, its purpose being “to require the payment to the State of Oklahoma this tax for the right granted by the laws of this State to exist as such organization and enjoy, under the protection of the laws of this State, the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the State by reason of the form of such existence.” 68 O.S.1981 § 1203.

    No suggestion appears in the record that either Tulsa Tribune or its subsidiary or affiliates failed to pay franchise tax. The only dispute focuses upon which entity’s return should report as capital the undistributed income of the subsidiary and affiliates.