Tulsa Tribune Co. v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission , 768 P.2d 891 ( 1989 )
[…] Since taxation remains a statutory creature, the initial question presented asks whether applicable Oklahoma franchise tax statutes require a parent company to report undistributed income of wholly owned subsidiary and/or affiliate companies as capital used, invested or employed in corporate activities in the state. We find no such statutory requirement.

    Oklahoma assesses franchise tax upon business organizations based upon “capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right inuring to such organization within this State.” 68 O.S.1981 § 1203. The parties dispute the construction of 68 O.S.1981 § 1209, which statute provides in relevant part that

    “ ‘[Cjapital’ shall be construed to include the following:
    (1) Outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, which shall include any amounts designated for the payment of dividends until such amounts are definitely and irrevocably placed to the credit of stockholders subject to withdrawal on demand, plus the amount of bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness maturing and payable more than three (3) years after issuance. The term ‘capital stock’ where herein used shall include all written evidence of interest or ownership in the control or management of a corporation or other organization.” 68 O.S.1981 § 1209.2

    *893The legislature may measure franchise tax based upon capital used, invested or employed, and indeed may define the term “capital” provided the definition is neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. Thompson Building Co. v.