Becker v. Buman , 239 Kan. 342 ( 1986 )
[…] The Bank does not contend these instructions constitute an erroneous statement of the law — only that the evidence was insufficient to support submitting the doctrine of constructive trust to the jury. Without reiterating what has previously been stated relative to the facts adduced at trial, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support instructing the jury on the doctrine of constructive trust.

    For its sixth issue the Bank argues the agreement (if any) between Becker and the Bank was unenforceable as violative of the Statute of Frauds.

    K.S.A. 33-106 provides:

    *348“Specific cases where writing required. No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person; or to charge any executor or administrator upon any special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; or to charge any person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; or upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them; or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.”

    The Bank argues the agreement was one “to answer for the debt . . . of another.” Clearly, that was not the agreement. Next, the Bank argues that the agreement created an equitable mortgage on real estate and hence must be in writing. This argument is equally unpersuasive.