Becker v. Buman , 239 Kan. 342 ( 1986 )
[…] As will be recalled, the Bank had a suit pending against Marsh and Buman at the time of closing to collect that loan. Further, the Bank had previously agreed as a part of the Becker loan to credit the Becker loan first with the proceeds. The Bank made no effort to secure Becker’s approval of the disbursements which were contrary to its agreement with Becker. We find this issue is without merit.

    For its third issue the Bank claims the amount it disbursed to itself from the proceeds ($28,818.77) was protected by the doctrine of lis pendens. K.S.A. 60-2201(a) provides:

    “When a petition has been filed in the district court pursuant to chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof as against the plaintiffs claim; but such notice shall be of no avail unless the summons be served or the first publication made within ninety (90) days after the filing of the petition.”

    There are several difficulties with this argument. The Bank had sued Marsh and Buman at the time of the closing to foreclose *347its mortgage on the Horde’s Addition property. The proceeds involved were from the Melody Acres property.