State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Daxon , 607 P.2d 683 ( 1980 )
[…] It is to be seen that the disclosure the Tax Commission seeks to prohibit is authorized by federal law under (A) and (B) above inasmuch as violation of the confidentiality is a criminal offense as required under (A), and secondly, the disclosure of the information is specifically mandated under 74 O.S.Supp.1979 § 215: “. . . *689shall have full power ... to examine books, papers, accounts, bills, vouchers and any other documents . . . ” It is to be noted that under other provisions of the statute last mentioned failure to so produce those records when requested by the State Auditor and Examiner is also a criminal offense.

    WRIT DENIED.

    LAVENDER, C. J., and WILLIAMS, SIMMS and DOOLIN, JJ., concur.