State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Daxon , 607 P.2d 683 ( 1980 )
[…] Our examination of the statutory duties placed upon the State Auditor and Inspector leads us to conclude that the continuous audit provision of 68 O.S.Supp.1979 § 106 legislatively mandates the Auditor to scrutinize the activities of the Tax Commission in detail. The phrase “except as otherwise provided by law”, added to the statutory grant of privileged and confidential status of the records of the Commission removes any doubt that the Auditor has the power under 74 O.S. Supp.1979 § 215 to “examine books, papers, accounts, bills, vouchers, and any other documents, or property of any or all of the. aforesaid State institutions.”