State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Daxon , 607 P.2d 683 ( 1980 )
[…] The statutes do provide that the Auditor and Inspector is authorized and directed to “make a continuous examination and audit of the books and accounts of the Tax Commission.” 68 O.S.Supp.1979 § 106. Title 74 O.S.Supp.1979 § 212 also provides that the Auditor “shall examine the books and accounts of the state officers whose duty it is to collect . . . funds of the state It is also provided in 74 O.S. Supp.1979 § 215, the title of which Section is: “Facilities for investigations — Exhibits and information — Offenses—Powers and duties of State Auditor and Inspector” that “All officers of the State . . . must make written exhibits to the Auditor . under oath in such form . . as he may prescribe . . . . The State Auditor and Inspector shall have full power and authority for the various purposes named to examine books, papers, accounts, bills, vouchers, and any other documents, or property of any or all of the aforesaid institutions, all State officers . . This section additionally makes misrepresentation and failure to produce the requested information a crime.