Stansell v. SUPERIOR CT. IN AND FOR CTY., ETC. , 125 Ariz. 82 ( 1980 )
[…] "8. That this Probate Court does not have jurisdiction to appoint a guardian in this matter due to its finding # 6 and therefore, this Court's decision did not reach the issue of whether this guardianship would be in the best interests of the minor."

    Special action relief was sought from the court's findings and its ruling that the court lacked jurisdiction to order the guardianship. Finding number 6 presents the crux of the matter, and apparently the commissioner and this court interpret the controlling statute differently.

    A.R.S. § 14-5204 in pertinent part states:

    "The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order...."

    It is apparent to us that the parental rights of the mother have been "suspended by circumstances" which fulfills the requirements of the statute.