DiGenova v. State Board of Education , 57 Cal. 2d 167 ( 1962 )
[…] Accordingly, by a companion measure section 13912 was amended, insofar as concerns violations of subdivision 1 of section 311 of the Penal Code, to refer only to offenses committed "on or after the effective date of the amendment of this section made at the 1955 Regular Session by the Legislature. ..." The quoted language was added to section 12912 for the special purpose of making a clear contrast with the new provision for permissive action and avoiding conflict between that provision and the 1952 legislation.

    Section 594 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in part: “1. In superior courts and municipal courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise direct, may proceed with his case, and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the ease may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof must first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had five days notice of such trial.”

    There may, of course, be a “trial” where only issues of law are determined. (Cf. Carney v. Simmonds, 49 Cal.2d 84, 90 [315 P.2d 305] ; O’Day v. Superior Court, 18 Cal.2d 540, 544-545 [116 P.2d 621] ; City of Pasadena v.