Dutton v. WASH. PHYSICIANS HEALTH PROG. , 943 P.2d 298 ( 1997 )
[…] (a) The immunity from civil liability provided by this section shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purposes of this section and the persons entitled to immunity shall include:
    (i) An approved monitoring treatment program;
    ...
    (iii) Members, employees, or agents of the program or association;

    The Program correctly responds that the immunity is not confined to that provision. Rather, immunity also applies to Program actions under RCW 18.130.175(2) and (3).

    RCW 18.130.175(3) requires substance abuse programs to report to the disciplinary authority "any license holder who fails to comply with the requirements of this section or the program or who, in the opinion of the program, is unable to practice with reasonable skill or safety." This provision applies to Dr. Dutton's situation. The Program is entitled to rely on this provision for immunity.

    Dr.