Harber v. Shaffer , 755 P.2d 640 ( 1988 )
[…] To hold otherwise would constitute and condone an impermissible infringement of the legislature abridging the power of the court to enforce its own orders.

    DOOLIN, C.J., and LAVENDER, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. HARGRAVE, V.C.J., concurs in result. HODGES, OPALA and KAUGER, JJ., dissent.

    RAPP, Special Justice (appointed for SIMMS, J., who disqualified).

    . The record here is not clear, but it appears the trial court sentenced Harber under 21 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 566, which states:

    Unless otherwise provided for by law, punishment for direct or indirect contempt shall be by the imposition of a fíne in a sum not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both, at the discretion of the court.