Elvin v. Oregon Public Employes Union , 313 Or. 165 ( 1992 )
[…] Abood v. Detroit Board of Education, supra, 431 US at 231.

    ORS 243.666 provides, in part:

    “(1) A labor organization certified by the Employment Relations Board or recognized by the public employer is the exclusive representative of the employees of a public employer for the purposes of collective bargaining with respect to employment relations.”

    ORS 243.672(2)(a) and (c) provide:

    *172“It is an unfair labor practice for a public employee or for a labor organization or its designated representative to do any of the following:
    “(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under [PECBA].
    * * * *
    “(c) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of [PECBA].”

    The authority for ERB’s order in the present case is ORS 243.676(2):