Elvin v. Oregon Public Employes Union , 313 Or. 165 ( 1992 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

    ERB order stated:

    “[Respondents] charged, and proved, that the OPEU procedure for the collection of fair share funds did not conform with the [Chicago Teachers Union v.] Hudson procedural requirements. Because any fair share assessment against [respondents] should have conformed with Hudson, and because of the constitutional nature of the rights violated at that point, we will order OPEU to refund * * * all payments in-lieu-of-dues made to it by [respondents] * *

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    The analogous portion of the NLRA, 29 USC § 160(c), provides:

    *179“[Where the Board finds an unfair labor practice], then the Board shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on such person an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this subchapter.”

    Post-Chicago Teachers Union v. Hudson decisions have split over whether restitution of the full amount of fair share payments is required. See, e.g., Lowary v. Lexington Local Bd. of Educ., 854 F2d 131, 134-35 (6th Cir 1988) (full restitution order permissible); Gibney v.