County of Sonoma v. State Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 40 Cal. 3d 361 ( 1985 )
[…] Section 25119 provides: “‘Site’ means any location on which a facility is constructed or is proposed to be constructed.” Section 25110 provides: “ ‘Facility’ means any electric transmission line or thermal powerplant, or both electric transmission line and thermal powerplant, regulated according to the provisions of this division.”

    Section 25120, as amended in 1978, provides: “‘Thermal powerplant’ means any stationary or floating electrical generating facility using any source of thermal energy, with a generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more, and any facilities appurtenant thereto. Exploratory, development, and production wells, resource transmission lines, and other related facilities used in connection with a geothermal exploratory project or a geothermal field development project are not appurtenant facilities for the purposes of this division.”