County of Sonoma v. State Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 40 Cal. 3d 361 ( 1985 )
[…] Section 25903 provides: “If any provision of subdivision (a) of Section 25531, with respect to judicial review of the decision on certification of a site and related facility, is held invalid, judicial review of such decisions shall be conducted in the superior court subject to the conditions of subdivision (b) of Section 25531. The superior court shall grant priority in setting such matters for review, and the appeals from any such review shall be given preference in hearings in the Supreme Court and courts of appeal.”

    The initial two paragraphs of article VI, section 10, provide: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. [¶] Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.”