County of Sonoma v. State Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 40 Cal. 3d 361 ( 1985 )
[…] Section 25531, subdivision (c), provides: “Subject to the right of judicial review of decisions of the commission, no court in this state shall have jurisdiction to hear or determine any case or controversy concerning any manner which was, or could have been, determined in a proceeding before the commission, or to stop or delay the construction or operation of any thermal powerplant except to enforce compliance with the provisions of a decision of the commission.”

    Section 25901 provides: “(a) Within 30 days after the commission issues its determination on any matter specified in this division, except as provided in Section 25531, any aggrieved person may file with the superior court a petition for a writ of mandate for review thereof. Failure to file such an action shall not preclude a person from challenging the reasonableness and validity of a decision in any judicial proceedings brought to enforce such decision for other civil remedies, [¶] (b) The evidence before the court shall consist of the record before the commission, and any other relevant facts which, in the judgment of the court, should be considered in determining the validity of any decision of the commission. [¶] (c) Except as otherwise provided herein, the provisions of subdivisions (f) and (g) of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall govern proceedings pursuant to this Section.”