County of Sonoma v. State Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission , 40 Cal. 3d 361 ( 1985 )
[…] We think, however, that the close relationship between the functions of the PUC and the narrow class of Energy Commission decisions affected by section 25531 brings that section’s judicial review provisions within the broad legislative authority over PUC matters conferred by article XII.

    That article gives the Legislature comprehensive powers over PUC matters. Section 5 of article XII, adopted in 1974, provides that “[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [PUC and] to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record . . . .” Section 5 in effect restates provisions in former sections 22 and 23 of article XII, originally adopted in 1911. (See article XII, section 9, providing that “[t]he provisions of this article restate provisions of the Constitution in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this