Pearl Ridge Estates Community Ass'n v. Lear Siegler, Inc. , 65 Haw. 133 ( 1982 )
[…] Pearl Ridge Estates Community Ass'n v. Lear Siegler, Inc. , 65 Haw. 133 ( 1982 )


Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT BY

    PADGETT, J.

    This is an appeal from an order of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit affirming a Land Use Commission decision and order re*134classifying certain property situate Kalauao, District of Ewa, Oahu, Hawaii from conservation to urban. We reverse.

    The decision and order of the Land Use Commission (hereinafter “LUC”) was filed August 30, 1979.

    Section 343-5(a)(2), HRS as amended by Act 197 of the Session Laws of 1979, provides:

    Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions which:
    (2) Propose any use within any land classified as conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205.

    Appellants contend that this language required an environmental assessment prior to the reclassification from conservation to urban. Appellees contend that the reclassification was not an “action” and that hence, no environmental assessment was required.