Hildebrand v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board , 19 Cal. 3d 765 ( 1977 )
[…] Hildebrand v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board , 19 Cal. 3d 765 ( 1977 )


Menu:
  • Opinion

    RICHARDSON, J.

    Section 1256 of the Unemployment Insurance Code (all statutory references are to that code unless otherwise indicated) provides in pertinent part that “[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause . . . .” In the matter before us defendant Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (board) denied plaintiff’s application for unemployment benefits on the ground *768that she left her last employment “voluntarily without good cause” within the meaning of the section.