United States v. Barraza , 576 F.3d 798 ( 2009 )
[…] This court examines the statute in light of the facts of the case at hand. Orchard, 332 F.3d at 1138. Here, the instructions required the jury to find that Barraza kidnapped Eloiza and Alex "for the purpose of murder.”

    . Barraza frames his challenge as an attack on a sentence of "life imprisonment without the possibility of parole,” as opposed to "a simple sentence of life.” Congress abolished parole for federal sentences in 1984. Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837, 2027, tit. II, ch. II, § 218(a)(5), repealing 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) ("a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving ... ten years of a life sentence”). This court construes Barraza’s challenge as an attack on a sentence of life imprisonment.

Document Info

Docket Number: 08-3488

Citation Numbers: 576 F.3d 798

Judges: Bye, Hansen, and Benton, Circuit Judges

Filed Date: 8/17/2009

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023