Juvenal Ex Rel. Juvenal v. Okeene Public Schools , 878 P.2d 1026 ( 1994 )
[…] . Instruction 20 reads:

    If you find that the Defendants, Independent School District No. 1-9 or the Okeene Public Works Authority, acted in conformity with then current recognized standards, then you must find for Defendants and against Plaintiffs.
    In other words, if you find that the Defendants' actions regarding the electrical lines servicing the school building were at least in accordance with the then current recognized applicable professional and industry standards, then you must find for Defendants and against Plaintiffs.

    . 51 O.S.1991 § 152.1 provides:

    A. The state of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
    B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.

    .51 O.S.1991 § 155.28 provides:

    The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
    28. Acts or omissions done in conformance with then current recognized standards.

    . Plaintiff's Requested Instruction 20 reads: