Juvenal Ex Rel. Juvenal v. Okeene Public Schools , 878 P.2d 1026 ( 1994 )
[…] . 12 O.S.1991 § 2407 provides:

    When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the *1033event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose including proof of ownership, control, impeachment, or feasibility of precautionary measures where controverted.

    . 12 O.S.1991 § 109 provides:

    No action in tort to recover damages
    (i)for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property
    (ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
    (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,

    shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

Document Info

Docket Number: 75577

Citation Numbers: 878 P.2d 1026

Judges: Alma, Hargrave, Hodges, Kauger, Lavender, Opala, Simms, Summers, Watt, Wilson

Filed Date: 7/12/1994

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023