Juvenal Ex Rel. Juvenal v. Okeene Public Schools , 878 P.2d 1026 ( 1994 )
[…] We find nothing in the instructions showing a probability that the jury was misled to the Juvenals detriment. The Juvenals presented their theories to the jury. That the jury chose to reject their theories does not entitle the Juvenals to a new trial.

    The Juvenals contend that because several of their requested instructions were Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions, the trial court’s failure to give them constituted reversible error. We disagree.

    The trial court refused to give certain OUJI instructions, which the Juvenals contend constituted reversible error, under 12 O.S.1991 § 577.2. The OUJI instructions about which the Juvenals complain dealt with the definition of negligence. Section 577.2 requires that the trial court give OUJI instructions “unless the court determines that it does not accurately state the law.” The trial court, however, did give other instructions, which apprised the jury of the concept of duty, causation and damages. The Juve-nals were not prejudiced by the failure to give their requested instruction on this issue.